Committee Membership List 2020-21

Mayor

Deputy Mayor

Councillor Parshotam Sohi

Councillor Elaine Gill

Corporate Management Committee
(12 Members)
Councillors Nick Prescot (Chairman), Jacqui Gracey (Vice-Chairman)
Alan Alderson, Derek Cotty, Linda Gillham, Marisa Heath, Jonathan Hulley, Nigel King, Robert King, Mark Maddox, Donald Whyte, Myles Willingale
Property Acquisitions Sub-Committee
(5 Members)

 

Councillors Alan Alderson, Jacqui Gracey, Jonathan Hulley, Nick Prescot, Donald Whyte

A Chairman will be elected when this Sub-Committee meets.

Environment and Sustainability Committee
(10 Members)

Councillors Marisa Heath (Chairman), Jonathan Wilson (Vice-Chairman)
Michael Brierley, Brian Clarke, Stephen Dennett, Tom Gracey, John Olorenshaw,
Stephen Walsh, Donald Whyte, Myles Willingale

Housing Committee
(10 Members)
Councillors Jacqui Gracey (Chairman), Scott Lewis (Vice-Chairman)
Jim Broadhead, Jonathan Hulley, Stewert Mackay, Isabel Mullens, Arran Neathey,
Mark Nuti, Peter Snow, Sylvia Whyte and Jenny Hill (co-opted non-voting member for purposes affecting Council tenants)
Community Services Committee
(10 Members)
Councillors Nigel King (Chairman), Iftikhar Chaudhri (Vice-Chairman)
Mark Adams, Theresa Burton, Dolsie Clarke, Margaret Harnden, Chris Howorth,
Arran Neathey, John Olorenshaw, Stephen Walsh
Licensing Committee
(11 Members)
Councillors Derek Cotty (Chairman), Elaine Gill (Vice-Chairman)
Jim Broadhead, Theresa Burton, Iftikhar Chaudhri, Dolsie Clarke, John Furey,
Jacqui Gracey, Robert King, John Olorenshaw, Peter Snow
Licensing Sub-Committee 3 Members drawn from the membership of the Licensing Committee
Regulatory Committee
(5 Members)
Councillors Derek Cotty (Chairman), Elaine Gill (Vice-Chairman)
Theresa Burton, Dolsie Clarke, John Furey
Planning Committee
(15 Members)
Councillors Myles Willingale (Chairman), David Anderson-Bassey (Vice-Chairman)
Jim Broadhead, Iftikhar Chaudhri, Malcolm Cressey, Elaine Gill, Chris Howorth,
Robert King, Michael Kusneraitis, Isabel Mullens, Mark Nuti, Peter Snow, Japneet Sohi, Sylvia Whyte, Jonathan Wilson
Overview and Scrutiny Select Committee
(9 Members)
Councillors John Furey (Chairman), Tom Gracey (Vice-Chairman)
Alan Alderson, Michael Brierley, Jim Broadhead, Stephen Dennett, Richard Edis,
Linda Gillham, Stewert Mackay
Crime and Disorder Committee
(9 Members)
Councillors John Furey (Chairman), Tom Gracey (Vice-Chairman)
Alan Alderson, Michael Brierley, Jim Broadhead, Stephen Dennett, Richard Edis,
Linda Gillham, Stewert Mackay
Standards and Audit Committee
(10 Members)
Councillors Mark Nuti (Chairman), Japneet Sohi (Vice-Chairman)
Mark Adams, David Anderson-Bassey, Brian Clarke, Malcolm Cressey, Richard Edis, Margaret Harnden, Michael Kusneraitis, Jonathan Wilson
Englefield Green Committee
(7 Members and 2 Residents' Representatives)
Councillors Nigel King (Chairman), Michael Kusneraitis (Vice-Chairman)
Marisa Heath, Nick Prescot, Japneet Sohi
Residents Representatives: Mr Nigel Bromilow and one vacancy
Runnymede Joint Committee
(12 Members)
Surrey County Council Councillors Mark Nuti (Vice Chairman), Mary Angell, Mel Few, John Furey, Marisa Heath, Yvonna Lay
RBC Councillors Mark Maddox (Chairman) Alan Alderson, David Anderson-Bassey, Nigel King, Nick Prescot, Donald Whyte