Local election results: Friday 4 May

Counting of votes for the local elections held on Thursday (3 May) took place on Friday (4 May).

Election 2018

Addlestone Bourneside Ward

Name of CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
FUREY, John RaymondThe Conservative Party Candidate739 (Elected)
TILBURY, June PatriciaLabour Party498
WHYTE, Chelsea KatherineLiberal Democrat168

Vacant seats: 1

Electorate: 4327

Ballot papers issued:1414

Rejected ballot papers: 9

Turnout: 32.68%

Addlestone North Ward

Name of CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
PARR, David WilliamThe Conservative Party Candidate779 (Elected)
SCOTT, Michael WilliamLabour Party442

Vacant seats: 1

Electorate: 4748

Ballot papers issued: 1236

Rejected ballot papers: 15

Turnout: 26.03%

Chertsey Meads Ward

Name of CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
DENNETT, Stephen LukeThe Conservative Party900 (Elected)
MARTIN, PhilipLabour Party462

Vacant seats: 1

Electorate: 4606

Ballot papers issued: 1386

Rejected ballot papers: 24

Turnout: 30.09%

Chertsey South and Row Town Ward

Name of CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
MILLER, Richard GeorgeGreen Party512
RUBIDGE, Neil WilliamThe Conservative Party Candidate719 (Elected)
SCOTT, James DouglasLabour Party325
SNOW, PeterThe Conservative Party Candidate723 (Elected)
WHYTE, Sylvia JaneLiberal Democrat246
WOOD, Graham FrankUK Independence Party (UKIP)144

Vacant seats: 2

Electorate: 4647

Ballot papers issued:1493

Rejected ballot papers: 4

Turnout: 32.13%

Chertsey St Ann's Ward

Name of CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
BRUNO, William AlbertUK Independence Party (UKIP)124
EDIS, Richard JosephThe Conservative Party Candidate736 (Elected)
LEE, Kevin ThomasLiberal Democrat158
NEATHEY, Arran RichardLabour Party481

Vacant seats: 1

Electorate: 4839

Ballot papers issued: 1513

Rejected ballot papers: 14

Turnout: 31.27%

Egham Hythe Ward

Name of CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
DENT, Fiona RobertsonLabour Party682 (Elected)
WILSON, Jonathan JamesThe Conservative Party Candidate602

Vacant seats: 1

Electorate: 4724

Ballot papers issued: 1299

Rejected ballot papers: 15

Turnout: 27.50%

Egham Town Ward

Name of CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
ALDERSON, AlanRunnymede Independent Residents' Group674 (Elected)
HEAL, William KeithLabour Party256
PRESCOT, Charles StewartThe Conservative Party269

Vacant seats: 1

Electorate: 3943

Ballot papers issued: 1202

Rejected ballot papers: 3

Turnout: 30.48%

Englefield Green East Ward

Name of CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
IMMINK, NinaLiberal Democrat157
KING, Robert AshleyLabour Party199
TAYLOR, Peter JohnThe Conservative Party Candidate411 (Elected)

Vacant seats: 1

Electorate: 2259

Ballot papers issued: 770

Rejected ballot papers: 3

Turnout: 34.09%

Englefield Green West Ward

Name of CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
CLARKE, Annabel Rose TresilianRunnymede Independent Residents' Group168
HUNT, David CharlesUK Independence Party (UKIP)80
KING, Abby LouiseLabour Party306
KUSNERAITIS, Michael TourosThe Conservative Party Candidate389 (Elected)

Vacant seats: 1

Electorate: 3185

Ballot papers issued: 946

Rejected ballot papers: 3

Turnout: 29.70%

Foxhills Ward

Name of CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
BANCROFT, Emma GeorginaThe Conservative Party Candidate564
CRESSEY, Malcolm DavidIndependent725 (Elected)
GURNEY, John ColinLabour Party204
MACPHEE, David Calum JamesThe Conservative Party Candidate489
MICKLETHWAIT, TobyUK Independence Party (UKIP)134
SHEPPERDSON, AngelaIndependent625 (Elected)
WHYTE, DonLiberal Democrat402

Vacant seats: 2

Electorate: 4113

Ballot papers issued: 1716

Rejected ballot papers: 2

Turnout: 41.72%

New Haw Ward

Name of CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
COULON, Jennifer JaneLiberal Democrats197
MADDOX, Mark JamesThe Conservative Party Candidate725 (Elected)
MULLETT, James RichardLabour Party236

Vacant seats: 1

Electorate: 4354

Ballot papers issued: 1166

Rejected ballot papers: 8

Turnout: 26.78%

Thorpe Ward

Name of CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
EGGLISHAW, Christian Thomas JepsonThe Conservative Party Candidate396
HARNDEN, Margaret TheresaRunnymede Independent Residents' Group827 (Elected)
STOKES, Jack EugeniuszLabour Party160

Vacant seats: 1

Electorate: 4227

Ballot papers issued: 1389

Rejected ballot papers: 6

Turnout: 32.86%

Virginia Water Ward

Name of CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
BALAKAN, AlexIndependent433
CLARKE, Brian AnthonyRunnymede Independent Residents' Group285
NEAL, James LloydLabour Party104
SOHI, Parshotam SinghThe Conservative Party Candidate738 (Elected)

Vacant seats: 1

Electorate: 4241

Ballot papers issued: 1563

Rejected ballot papers: 3

Turnout: 36.85%

Woodham Ward

Name of CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
ANDERSON-BASSEY, David EwanThe Conservative Party Candidate1087 (Elected)
EMERSON-MILLER, Anne MarieLabour Party301
WOODHOUSE, Valerie AnnUK Independence Party (UKIP)100

Vacant seats: 1

Electorate: 4252

Ballot papers issued: 1502

Rejected ballot papers: 14

Turnout: 35.32%

 

 

Share this page

Facebook icon Twitter icon email icon

Print

print icon