FOI: Frequently Asked Questions

No, you do not have to tell us why you want to see any information.
You can ask for any information relating to the Council, however, your right to ask for information only relates to information held by us at the time that you make your request
We will respond as quickly as we can. We must respond within 20 working days of the date we receive your request, or if charges are applicable, once the appropriate fee has been received.
Under Article 15 of the General Data Protection Regulation, everyone has the right to request and, subject to exemptions, receive copies of their records. This is known as a Subject Access Request (SAR). It may be made either verbally or in writing.
Under Article 15 of the General Data Protection Regulation, everyone has the right to request and, subject to exemptions, receive copies of their records. This is known as a Subject Access Request (SAR). It may be made either verbally or in writing.
We aim to make information available unless it is clearly not in the public interest to do so. However, some types of Council information may be exempt under the Act. Sometimes it is necessary keep information confidential to protect the effectiveness of our decision-making. It is also necessary to protect commercial interests, information provided in confidence, personal information and other important interests.
You should give as much information as you can so that we can identify and locate the information that you want. If you don't give us enough information for us to identify or locate the information, or if the request is unclear, we will try to help you to describe it more clearly. We aim to clarify the sort of information you want, not to find out why you are asking for the information. Where information is likely to be refused on cost grounds, we will give you an indication of what information could be provided within the costs ceiling.
We may not hold the information you are asking for. It may have been destroyed in accordance with our data retention policies or another public body may hold the information. In such cases, you will be told we do not hold the information. If we believe another public body holds the information and that it would be appropriate to transfer your request to them, then we will do this and write to you to tell you. We may suggest that you apply to the public body directly, if this is the case we will provide you with their contact details where possible.
Yes, charges may be made for actual disbursements incurred.
You are entitled to say how you wish the information to be given to you. This may be by letter, e-mail or by inspection at the Civic Centre on a date and time to be mutually agreed. It may not always be possible for us to comply with your wishes. As an example there may be times where a document contains some information suitable for release under the Act, but also some information covered by another Act or exemption that prevents us from giving it to you. Therefore inspection of the original document may not be possible. If that is the case we will advise you of this.

Share this page

Facebook icon Twitter icon email icon

Print

print icon