For accessibility information on this site use accesskey "0"
Skip Navigation and go straight to the main content or use use accesskey "s"

23-Apr-2014
Runnymede Borough Council header
 Welcome
Committee membership

Committees and Sub-Committees 2013/14

Mayor: 
Councillor Yvonna Lay    

Deputy Mayor:
Councillor Peter Waddell 

Corporate Management Committee
(10 Members)
Councillors: Patrick Roberts (Chairman), Hugh Meares (Vice-Chairman), Alan AldersonJohn Edwards, Linda Gillham, Damian Sorgiovanni, Peter Taylor, Paul Tuley, Peter Waddell and Geoffrey Woodger.

Property Sub-committee (6 Members)
Councillors: Patrick Roberts (Chairman), Peter Taylor (Vice-Chairman), Alan Alderson, John Edwards, Hugh Meares, Peter Waddell

External Appointments Sub-Committee
(6 Members)
Councillors:  Patrick Roberts (Chairman), Alan Alderson, John Edwards, Hugh Meares, Peter Waddell and Geoffrey Woodger.

Environment and Sustainability Committee
(10 Members)
Councillors: John Edwards (Chairman), Derek Cotty (Vice-Chairman), Iftikhar Chaudhri, Valerie Dunster, Margaret Harnden, David Knight, Michael Kusneraitis, Mark Maddox, Nick Prescot, and Cherith Simmons.

Housing Committee
(10 Members)
Councillors: Peter Taylor (Chairman), Damian Sorgiovanni,(Vice-Chairman), John Ashmore, Michael Brown, John Furey, Gail Kingerley, Mark Maddox, Nick Prescot, Shannon Saise-Marshall, and Cherith Simmons.

Community Services Committee
(10 Members)
Councillors: Peter Waddell (Chairman), Jonathan Wilson (Vice-Chairman), Michael Brown, Dolsie Clarke, Valerie Dunster, Margaret Harnden, Marisa Heath, Gill Warner and Nick Wase-Rogers and Mark Nuti.

Licensing Committee
(10 Members)
Councillors: David Parr (Chairman), Jim Broadhead (Vice-Chairman), Dolsie Clarke, Richard Edis, Elaine Gill, Margaret Harnden, Margaret Roberts, Parshotam Sohi, Gill Warner and Nick Wase-Rogers.

Licensing Sub-Committee
(3 Members)
Three Members drawn from the membership of the Licensing Committee.

Regulatory Committee
(5 Members)
Councillors: Richard Edis (Chairman), Margaret Roberts (Vice-Chairman), Dolsie Clarke, Margaret Harnden and David Parr.

Planning Committee
(15 Members)
Councillors: Geoffrey Woodger (Chairman), Gail Kingerley, (Vice-Chairman), John Ashmore, Jim Broadhead, Howard Butterfield, Derek Cotty, Terry Dicks, Richard Edis, John Edwards Elaine Gill, Michael Kusneraitis, Hugh Meares, David Parr, Margaret Roberts and Gill Warner.

Overview and Scrutiny Select Committee
(9 Members)
Councillors: Paul Tuley (Chairman), Howard Butterfield (Vice-Chairman), Alan Alderson, Christopher Browne, Iftikhar Chaudhri, Terry Dicks, Gillian Ellis, Adrian Tollett and Jonathan Wilson.

Crime and Disorder Committee
(9 Members)
Councillors: Paul Tuley (Chairman), Howard Butterfield (Vice-Chairman), Alan Alderson, Christopher Browne, Iftikhar Chaudhri, Terry Dicks, Gillian EllisAdrian Tollett and Jonathan Wilson.

Standards and Audit Committee (10 Members)
Councillors: Jim Broadhead (Chairman), Cherith Simmons (Vice-Chairman), Christopher Browne, Terry Dicks, Richard Edis, Gillian Ellis, Linda Gillham, Adrian Tollett, Paul Tuley, and Jonathan Wilson.

Englefield Green Committee 
(8 Members including two Residents’ Representatives)
Councillors: Peter Taylor (Chairman), Marisa Heath, Michael Kusneraitis, Hugh Meares, Nick Prescot, Patrick Roberts and Residents' Representatives: Mr A Panter (Vice-Chairman) and one vacancy.

Where no Chairman or Vice-Chairman is indicated these will be appointed at their first meeting in the Municipal Year.